HomeQuick GuideThe ManualDocumentationRegionsTeamContactData Protection

Data protection declaration

By using this website you may need to provide your personal data, for example name, address or e-mail address. Hereby we would like to point out that the collection of data on the internet (e.g. via e-mail) may display security loopholes. The seamless protection of data from third-party access is not possible. Unless explicitly named, the provision of personal data is not statutorily or contractually required. However, the non-provision of your data may result in you being unable to use services that we offer in full, or optimally. 

Contact details of responsible person and data protection officer

Responsible as per art. 4 no. 7 GDPR (responsible office pursuant to § 3 para. 7 Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG):

Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO)
Theodor-Lieser-Str. 2 
06120 Halle (Saale) Germany 
Tel.: +49 345 2928-0
Data protection officer: datenschutz(at)iamo.de

Processing of personal data

As a rule, use of this website is possible without the provision of personal data. Should we require data from you, we shall inform you of this at the respective position and subsequently process this data in a specific manner and, where technically possible, on a voluntary basis.

We may need to process information in so-called "server log files", which your browser forwards to us automatically. This information comprises:

  • IP address, date and time of request 
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) 
  • Content of request (specific site), access status/HTTP status code 
  • Respectively transferred data volume 
  • Website from which request originates 
  • Browser, operating system, language and version of the browser software 

This data is processed in order to achieve the following purposes, which also represent our legitimate interests (on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • Technical provision of the content and functionalities of our website 
  • Securing of website operation and user-friendly use 
  • Administration, in particular guaranteeing of security and stability 

Your rights

You have the right at all times to information, amendment (where required) or deletion (where the basis for processing no longer exists) or to the limitation of processing (in the event of impossibility of deletion) of your personal data processed by us. Moreover, you have the right to transferability of the personal data that you have provided to us and to complain to a supervisory body.

To the extent that the processing is undertaken on the basis of your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent with future effect at any time. If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to submit an objection to the processing of your personal data (.e.g. in the case of direct mail). If you wish to make use of your right to revocation or objection, an e-mail to iamo(at)iamo.de is sufficient.

Data security

We ensure data security via security standards that correspond to the state of the art. To protect your data, your connection to sites with the option of data entry is securely encrypted. You can recognise this, for example, with the display of a small lock or the addition of "https://" to the address line of your browser. To increase your security you can configure your browser in a more data protection-friendly manner, for example with add-ons. Use of the "private mode" also contributes to the security of your data.

Updating of this data protection information

We adapt our data protection declaration to altered functionalities of the website or altered statutory requirements. We therefore recommend that you read this declaration at regular intervals.

Developed by
Funded by
German Research Foundation
Powered by